Honorary Teachers Can't Immediately Become Civil Servants

There are two reasons that honorary teachers cannot directly become civil servants. First, it violates the law. Second, the Ministry of Education and Culture wants the teachers who teach in the classroom to be the best teachers, as evidenced by passing the selection.

Illustration. Anita Yuliati, an honorary teacher in Pekalongan, teaches a lesson in class. (ACTNews)

ACTNews, SOUTH JAKARTA – Why cannot honorary teachers be appointed as Civil Servants (PNS)? There are at least two reasons honorary teachers cannot directly become civil servants. Nunuk Suryani, the Secretary of the Directorate General of Teachers and Education Personnel of the Ministry of Education and Culture, conveyed the reasons in a webinar held by the Indonesian Student Association (PPI) United Kingdom with ACT on Honorary Teachers and the Role of the Nation's Children last February 2021.

The first reason is the rule of Law Number 5 of 2014 concerning Civil Servants. Article 58, paragraph 3 states, "The procurement of civil servants is carried out through the stages of planning, announcement of vacancies, application, selection, announcement of selection results, probationary period, and appointment to become civil servants."

Furthermore, Article 62 states that the selection of civil servants procurement consists of 3 (three) stages, including administrative selection, selection of basic competencies, and selection of field competencies. This selection is carried out by the Government in an objective manner based on competence, qualifications, and other required requirements.

"If honorary teachers are appointed directly to civil servants without selection, the Ministry of Education and Culture violates the law," said Nunuk.

The second reason is that the Ministry of Education and Culture wants quality teachers to teach in class. “The Ministry of Education and Culture wants the appointed teachers to be the best and competent teachers. This is shown by the success of the honorary teacher in passing the selection exam,” explained Nunuk.

To address the welfare of honorary teachers, the Ministry of Education and Culture opens the option of teacher status as a Government Employee with a Work Agreement (PPPK). Honorary teachers over the age of 35, who no longer have the opportunity to become civil servants, can take part in the PPPK selection.

“The number of non-civil servant teachers in public schools over the age of 35 is 437,000 people or 59 percent. Meanwhile, the teachers under 35 years old can join the selection of civil servants (CPNS),” he concluded.[]